India at The 2018 Asian Games

The 2018 Asian Games is the 18th edition of the continental Games. It is the first time that the sporting extravaganza is being co-hosted by two cities. Jakarta and Palembang are the two Indonesian cities that are hosting the Games. This edition will be held from 18th August to 2nd September 2018 and will see around 10,000 athletes from 45 countries competing in 58 disciplines. Indonesia is hosting the Asian Games for the second time after the Jakarta Asian Games in 1962.

Here is a list of all the Indian athletes who have won a medal at the 2018 Asian Games.

Player                                                  Sport                                             Category                                             Medal
Apurvi Chandela/Ravi Kumar       Shooting                                            10m Air Rifle Mixed Team                 Bronze
Bajrang Punia                                    Wrestling                                          Men’s Freestyle 65 kg                          Gold
Deepak Kumar                                   Shooting                                           10m Air Rifle Men                                Silver
Lakshay Sheoran                               Shooting                                           Trap Men                                                Silver
Vinesh Phogat                                    Wrestling                                          Women’s Freestyle 50 kg                    Gold
Saurabh Chaudhary                          Shooting                                            Men’s 10m Air Pistol                           Gold
Abhishek Verma                                Shooting                                            Men’s 10m Air Pistol                           Bronze
Sanjeev Rajput                                   Shooting                                            Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions              Silver
India Men’s team                              Sepak takraw                                    Men’s Team Regu                                 Bronze
Divya Kakran                                     Wrestling                                           Women’s Freestyle 68 kg                   Bronze
Rahi Jeevan Sarnobat                      Shooting                                            Women’s 25m Pistol                            Gold
Naorem Roshibina Devi                  Wushu                                                Women’s Sanda -60kg                        Bronze
Santosh Kumar                                  Wushu                                                Men’s Sanda -56kg                              Bronze
Surya Bhanu Partap Singh              Wushu                                                Men’s Sanda -60kg                              Bronze
Grewal Narender                              Wushu                                                Men’s Sanda -65kg                               Bronze
Ankita Raina                                     Tennis                                                 Women’s singles                                   Bronze
Shardul Vihan                                  Shooting                                              Men Double Trap                                 Silver
India Men’s team                             Kabaddi                                               Men’s Team                                          Bronze
Dushyant                                           Rowing                                                Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls       Bronze
Rohit Kumar/Bhagwan Singh      Rowing                                                Men’s Lightweight double sculls       Bronze
India Men’s team                            Rowing                                                Men’s Quadruple sculls                       Gold
Rohan Manchanda Bopanna/
Divij Sharan                                     Tennis                                                 Men’s doubles                                        Gold
Heena Sidhu                                    Shooting                                             Women 10m Air Pistol                         Bronze
India Women’s team                      Kabaddi                                              Women’s Team                                      Silver
Prajnesh Prabhakharan                Tennis                                                 Men’s singles                                         Bronze
Dipika Pallikal Karthik                  Squash                                                Women’s Singles                                  Bronze
Joshana Chinappa                         Squash                                                 Women’s Singles                                  Bronze
Saurav Ghosal                                 Squash                                                Men’s Singles                                        Bronze
Tajinderpal Singh Toor                Athletics                                              Men’s Shot put                                     Gold
India Mixed team                          Bridge                                                  Mixed Team                                           Bronze
India Men’s team                           Bridge                                                 Men’s Team                                            Bronze
Hima Das                                        Athletics                                             Women’s 400m                                     Silver
Yahiya Muhammed Anas            Athletics                                              Men’s 400m                                          Silver
Dutee Chand                                  Athletics                                              Women’s 100m                                     Silver
India Men’s team                          Equestrian – Jumping                      Eventing Team Jumping                     Silver
Fouaad Mirza                                Equestrian – Jumping                       Eventing Individual Jumping            Silver
Dharun Ayyasamy                        Athletics                                              Men’s 400m Hurdles                           Silver
Sudha Singh                                  Athletics                                              Women’s 3000m Steeplechase          Silver
Neena Varakil                               Athletics                                              Women’s Long jump                            Silver
Neeraj Chopra                              Athletics                                               Men’s Javelin throw                             Gold
Saina Nehwal                            Badminton                                               Women’s singles                                  Bronze
India Men’s team                       Table tennis                                           Men’s team                                            Bronze
India Men’s team                        Archery                                                 Men’s Compound Team                      Silver
India Women’s team                 Archery                                                 Women’s Compound Team                 Silver
Manjit Singh                                Athletics                                              Men’s 800m                                           Gold
Jinson Johnson                          Athletics                                               Men’s 800m                                            Silver
Pincky Balhara                            Kurash                                                 Women’s -52kg                                       Silver
Malaprabha Yallappa Jadhav   Kurash                                                Women’s -52kg                                       Bronze
India Mixed team                        Athletics                                             Mixed 4 x 400m Relay                          Silver
P. V Sindhu                                  Badminton                                          Women’s singles                                    Silver
Dutee Chand                                Athletics                                              Women’s 200m                                      Silver
Sharath Kamal Achanta/
Manika Batra                               Table tennis                                        Mixed Doubles                                       Bronze
Arpinder Singh                           Athletics                                               Men’s Triple jump                                 Gold
Swapna Barman                         Athletics                                               Women’s Heptathlon                           Gold
Seema Punia                               Athletics                                               Women’s Discus throw                         Bronze
Chitra Palakeezh
Unnikrishnan                              Athletics                                              Women’s 1500m                                    Bronze
Jinson Johnson                          Athletics                                              Men’s 1500m                                          Gold
India Women’s team                Athletics                                               Women’s 4 x 400m Relay                    Gold
India Men’s team                      Athletics                                               Men’s 4 x 400m Relay                          Silver
India Men’s team                      Squash                                                  Men’s Team                                            Bronze
Harshita Tomar                        Sailing                                                   Open Laser 4.7                                       Bronze
Varun Thakkar/
Ganapathy Chengappa            Sailing                                                   Men 49er                                                 Bronze
Gautham Varsha/
Sweta Shervegar                       Sailing                                                 Women 49er FX                                       Silver
Vikas Krishnan                         Boxing                                                 Men’s Middle (75kg)                                Bronze
India Women’s team               Field hockey                                       Women’s Tournament                            Silver
Amit                                           Boxing                                                  Men’s Light Fly (49kg)                           Gold
Pranab Bardhan/
Shibnath Sarkar                      Bridge                                                   Men’s Pair                                                 Gold
India Women’s team              Squash                                                 Women’s Team                                         Silver
India Men’s team                    Field hockey                                        Men’s Tournament                                  Bronze

Related posts